Privacy

Victoria's Volunteering Portal is an online community and information resource for Victorian volunteers and volunteering organisations.

The website is published by the Victorian Government’s Centre for Community Services System Development (formerly Office for the Community Sector) within the Department of Health & Human Services.

The website's editorial team, including its contributors and service providers, value the privacy of every individual's personal information. We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use by complying with our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and publish information on this website.

Collection of personal information

You can access our website home page and browse our website without disclosing personal information. We will only record personal information if you decide to create an account to opt-in to receive email or SMS correspondence from us, or if you send our website a message or use one of the website's submission forms. In these cases, the personal information we collect includes:

Name: We ask for your name when you opt-in to receive correspondence from us, submit a story, use our contact/feedback form or comment on content on this website. For content that you submit, e.g. a story or a comment, we publish this name to identify you as a contributor. You can choose to use a first name only or another username if you prefer.

Email address: If you have opted-in to receive email correspondence from us, we will ask you to provide your email address. If you have submitted a story or content, we use your email address to notify you to when your contribution is published or to let you know if it has been rejected, should it not comply with our Terms of Use for user-submitted content. If you contact us via our contact/feedback form, we will use your email address to respond to your inquiry or to notify you if new content of interest to you has been published on the website (if you nominated to receive this notification). We fully comply with the Spam Act 2003 and will never sell your email address or use it for spam. If you have opted-in to receive site updates, you can opt out at any time by contacting us.

Phone number: We ask for your phone number as an optional part of our contact/feedback form. We use this phone number to contact you if you have nominated that this is your preferred method of contact on our feedback form, or if you opted-in to receive SMS correspondence from us. We will never sell your phone number or use it for spam.

Postcode: We ask for a postcode when you submit a story. We use this to collect data on which suburb our contributors live and may also be used to geospatially display messages, e.g. using Google maps. We only use the postcode you choose to provide. We also ask for a postcode if you opt-in to receive email or SMS correspondence regarding volunteering opportunities that you wish to be notified of. This enables us to send you volunteering opportunities that are relevant to your preferred location.

Image: We give you the option of providing an image when you submit a story. These are photos or images that you choose to publish on this website.

Message: If you submit a story or provide a comment, your message contains the details that you choose to publish on this website. If you use our contact/feedback form, we may keep your message in order to process your query, respond to your request and improve our services.

Log information: Pages on this website may be coded to automatically record information your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, clicks and links visited, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. In no way does this unique identifier identify you personally. We do not and will not match any data collected by server logs with any personal information.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform the above functions. We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless required by law. For example, if we need to report that a crime may have been committed or if we have concerns about a person's health and safety.

When you provide us with personal information about, or on behalf of, other people, we rely on you to make them aware that such information will or may be provided to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes that the Department and such third parties will use it for, and how they can access it.

Protection and storage of personal information

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal and health information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Submission forms on this website utilise Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption in transmitting personally identifiable information to our servers. In order to take advantage of encryption technology, you must have an internet browser that supports 128-bit encryption.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect, disclose or use it.

External websites

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When visiting other websites linked from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.